Posts Tagged “nigeria immigration recruitment”

FRSC recruitment

The Federal Road Safety Corp, FRSC, has stated that the dedicated website for its recruitment exercise is functioning.

The agency had released requirements for application

Check all FRSC Open position here

Continue reading »

Nigeria Immigration Service – The under listed applicants have been short-listed for computer-based aptitude test. They are hereby invited to participate in the computer-based aptitude test that will take place between April 20th and 25th at designed examination centres across the country.

LIST OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES FOR COMPUTER-BASED APTITUDE TEST FROM THE NIGERIA IMMIGRATION SERVICE (NIS) RECRUITMENT EXERCISE 2015

Special Instruction
An email with Applicant’s letter attached has been sent to applicant’s registered email address, all applicants must present this letter for accreditation on the date and time at the exam centre specified in the letter.

Click Here To View the List

EY

Ernst & Young (EY) is a global leader in assurance, tax, transaction and advisory services. The insights and quality services we deliver help build trust and confidence in the capital markets and in economies the world over. We develop outstanding leaders who team to deliver on our promises to all of our stakeholders. In so doing, we play a critical role in building a better working world for our people, for our clients and for our communities.

[su_tabs][su_tab title=”Jobs In Nigeria”]The Job :Immigration Consultant (Tax), Ernst and Young.

Job Status: Full Time Job,

Remuneration: Attractive,

Location: Nigeria[/su_tab]
[/su_tabs]

Job Description

delivering high quality service to our clients
• managing key client relationships and projects
• providing technical support

Job Qualifications

Graduate of Law or the Humanities
• Minimum 3 years relevant experience
• Strong technical competence
• Strong reasoning skills
• Strong interpersonal skills (ability to liaise at all levels)
• Excellent communication skills (written & verbal)
• Innovative, a self-starter
• Team player
• Adaptable and flexible
• Deadline driven
• Able to work under pressure

How To Apply

[ulplocker id=”PRQXpSBEkFZpWXko”][su_button url=”https://www.linkedin.com/jobs2/view/31042682?trk=vsrp_jobs_res_name&trkInfo=VSRPsearchId%3A2275102231426685680648%2CVSRPtargetId%3A31042682%2CVSRPcmpt%3Aprimary” target=”blank” background=”#88360c” size=”1″ wide=”yes” center=”yes” icon=”http://nigeriajobbucket.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/rss-icon.png” desc=”Click Here To Apply Online “]Click Here[/su_button] [/ulplocker

Ernest & Young EY is a global leader in assurance, tax, transaction and advisory services. The insights and quality services we deliver help build trust and confidence in the capital markets and in economies the world over. Ernest & Young develops outstanding leaders who team to deliver on our promises to all of our stakeholders. In so doing, we play a critical role in building a better working world for our people, for our clients and for our communities.

[su_tabs][su_tab title=”Jobs In Nigeria”]The Job : Immigration Consultant, Ernest & Young

Job Status: Full Time Job,

Remuneration: Attractive,

Location: Lagos, Nigeria[/su_tab]
[/su_tabs]

Job Description
We are seeking talented individuals to provide support to our growing Immigration team.

delivering high quality service to our clients
managing key client relationships and projects
providing technical support

JOb Qualifications

Graduate of Law or the Humanities
Minimum 3 years relevant experience
Strong technical competence
Strong reasoning skills
Strong interpersonal skills (ability to liaise at all levels)
Excellent communication skills (written & verbal)
Innovative, a self-starter
Team player
Adaptable and flexible
Deadline driven
Able to work under pressure

How To Apply

[ulplocker id=”PRQXpSBEkFZpWXko”] [su_button url=”https://tas-ey.taleo.net/careersection/gexp01/jobdetail.ftl?job=NIG0001M&lang=en&src=JB-10200″ target=”blank” background=”#88360c” size=”1″ wide=”yes” center=”yes” icon=”http://nigeriajobbucket.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/rss-icon.png” desc=”Click Here To Apply Online “]Click Here[/su_button][/ulplocker]

The Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) has witnessed series of changes since it was extracted from the Nigeria Police Force (NPF) in 1958. The Immigration Department, as it was known then, was entrusted with the core immigration duties under the headship of the Chief Federal Immigration Officer (CFIO).

[crp]

Pursuant to its mandate to assist the Civil Defence, Fire, Immigration and Prisons Services Board (CDFIPB) in conducting a fresh Recruitment Exercise, the Presidential Committee to Assist in the Immigration Recruitment Exercise, hereby invites application from suitably qualified candidates for appointment into the following vacant positions in the Nigeria Immigration Service:

Job Title
CATERORY A: SUPERINTENDENT CADRE – Assistant Superintendent of Immigration II (ASI II) – CONPASS 08
CATEGORY B: INSPECTORATE CADRE – Assistant Inspector of Immigration (AII) – CONPASS 06
CATEGORY C: IMMIGRATION ASSISTANT CADRE – Immigration Assistant III (IA3) – CONPASS 03

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
Be a Nigerian citizen by birth or descent;
Not less than 18 years or more than 35 years of age;
Not less than 1.7 metres in height for male and 1.64 metres for female;
Have a fully expanded chest measurement of not less than 0.87 metres;
Be certified by a Government Medical Officer to be physically and mentally fit for appointment into the Service;
Not suffering from any form of mental or physical disability. Candidates with any of the following medical cases need not apply:
Sight problem;
Hearing difficulties;
Previous major orthopedic operation;
Flat foot;
Fracture, stammering or any other natural disability;
Be free from any form of financial embarrassment;
Be of good character and must not have been found guilty of any criminal offence;
CATERORY A: SUPERINTENDENT CADRE
Assistant Superintendent of Immigration II (ASI II) – CONPASS 08

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION

 

Candidates applying for this position must have obtained a Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University preferably in the following disciplines: Geography, French/other Foreign Languages, Humanities and other subjects relevant to Migration Management.
CATEGORY B: INSPECTORATE CADRE
Assistant Inspector of Immigration (AII) – CONPASS 06
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION

Candidates applying for this position must possess any of the following:
National Diploma (ND) obtained from a recognized institution.
National Certificate of Education (NCE) from a recognized institution; or
General Certificate of Education (Advance Level) in two (2) subjects obtained at one sitting or three (3) subjects obtained at two sittings.
CATEGORY C: IMMIGRATION ASSISTANT CADRE
Immigration Assistant III (IA3) – CONPASS 03
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION

Candidates applying for this position must possess any of the following:
West African School Certificate (WASC) or Senior Secondary School Certificate (SSSC) with Credits in not less than three (3) subjects including English and at least passes in two (2) other subjects; or
National Examination Council (NECO)/General Certificate of Education (GCE) Ordinary Level with passes in four (4) subjects obtained at one sitting or five (5) subjects obtained at two sittings including English Language.

How To Apply
[su_button url=”https://www.nis.fedcivilservice.gov.ng/#/vacancies” target=”blank” background=”#88360c” size=”1″ wide=”yes” center=”yes” icon=”http://nigeriajobbucket.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/rss-icon.png” desc=”Click Here To Apply Online “]Click Here [/su_button]
The web portal will be open to accept applications from Monday, February 9th, 2015 through Sunday, March 22nd, 2015.
ONLY APPLICATIONS SUBMIITED VIA THE ABOVE WEB-PORTAL WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR APPOINTMENT.
NOTE/DISCLAIMER
In accordance with the Terms of Reference of the Committee, this recruitment exercise does not recognise any and all prior submitted applications. To be considered for appointment, candidates must submit fresh applications using the above referenced web portal.
NO PAYMENT IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN APPLICATION. ANY PERSON WHO SEEKS TO SUBMIT APPLICATION OR OBTAIN APPOINTMENT VIA OTHER MEANS DOES SO AT HIS/HER OWN RISK.

In view of the Nigeria Immigration Service Exam / Aptitude Test coming up in few days, we have compiled likely Questions & Answers you should study before the exam.

Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) Likely Questions & Answers

Question 1: Numerically state the aims, objective and goals of the Nigeria immigration service?

Answer:
Issuance and administration of Nigeria travel documents of persons arriving Nigeria and departing Nigeria.
Endorsement of all categories of travel documents of persons arriving Nigeria and departing Nigeria.
Visa issuance and interpretation of such visas and issuance of residence permit to foreign investors and other expatriates who wish to reside in Nigeria.

Question 2: State the rank in the officer’s cadre in Nigeria immigration services.

Answer:
Comptroller General (C.G.I)
Deputy Comptroller General (DCGI)
Assistant Comptroller General (ACGI)
Comptroller (C.I)
Deputy Comptroller (DCI)
Assistant Comptroller (ACI)
Chief Superintendent (CSI)
Superintendent (SI)
Deputy Superintendent (DS)
Assistant Superintendent I (ASI)
Assistant Superintendent II (ASII)

Question 3: Mention six directorates in the Nigeria Immigration Service.

Answer:
Finance and Administration directorate
Investigation and aliens control directorate
Operations directorate
Passport administration and control directorate
Border patrol and surveillance directorate
Projects and logistics directorate

Question 4: Which ministry determines the tariffs on the passport issuance or re issuance and residence permit?

Answer:
Federal Ministry of Interior

Question 4B: What is passport?

Answer:
Passport is a valid information document of a person for the purpose of travelling outside the shore of his country.

Question 5: Name the types of passports we have in Nigeria?

Answer:
Nigeria Diplomatic or official passport
Nigeria Standard passport
Nigeria Pilgrims passport
Seaman’s passport or Seaman’s Card Identification

Question 6: Name the offences an alien may commit under the Immigration Act that lead to the deportation of offender?

Answer:
Forged/Fake travel or residence document.
Prostitution/brothel keeping and human trafficking
Illegal entry into Nigeria
Conviction of criminal offence
Act of terrorism
Importation of illegal arms

Question 7: Mention the kinds of visa known to you?

Answer:
Diplomatic Visa
Ordinary Visa

Question 8: Name the types of ordinary visa

Answer:
Temporary work permit
Possessiveness visa
Tourist visa
Visitor visa
Residence visa

Question 9: Mention 5 statutory responsibilities of the Nigeria immigration service.

Answer:
Investigation, apprehension, detention, repatriation and deportation of foreigner who violates relevant laws.
Manning of Nigeria’s border posts.
The implementation of Nigeria’s extort Visa regimes.
Control and monitoring of Immigration, Emigration of persons into and from Nigeria respectively.
Execution of deportation/repatriation orders on erring foreigners.

Question 10: List 8 changes that occurred in NIS since May 1999?

Answer:
German Embassy and British Deputy High Commission trained officers in detecting fraudulent travel documents.
The United States Immigration and Naturalisation Service sent in their instructors to train officers in border patrol technique, investigation technique, human dignity, relations to the public and detection of fraudulent documents as well as tactics to reduce human trafficking to the various post.
NIS in-house training, there is a lot of training on going in Abuja, NIS training schools, staff college in Sokoto, immigration training school in Kano, Owerri and Ahoda, Rivers State.
Seminars like the Nigeria Stakeholders Seminar that the NIS had at the Golden Gate Restaurant in November, 2001.
Reshuffling of officers in very sensitive areas like the Murtala Mohammed Airport.
Reduced number of officers at the Airport, Seme border and Sea ports for effective control.
Re-training of officers at passports offices and setting up of a monitoring group to make sure that touts are driven away from the passport area.
Issuance of e-passport.

Question 11: What is the meaning of the Acronym CERPAC by NIS?

Answer:
CERPAC is the Acronym for Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Aliens Card.

Question 12: Who is qualified to be issued CERPAC?

Answer:
Expatriates resident or working in Nigeria.

Question 13: What is CERPAC GREEN CARD?

Answer:
Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Aliens card (CERPAC). It is an authentic document that allows a non Nigeria to reside in Nigeria to carry out an approved activity as specified in the permit or to accompany a resident or citizen of Nigeria. CERPAC GREEN CARD does not exempt the holder from having a valid entry or re-entry permit/visa.
Question 14: What is CERPAC BROWN CARD?

Answer:
Every Alien resident in Nigeria or outside with the intention to remain in Nigeria in excess of 54 days and member leaving their ship and staying ashore in excess of 28 days are required by law to register, unlike the CERPAC GREEN CARD; the BROWN CARD is essential, a movement charts. Underthe near CERPAC Scheme, registration is valid for two years, after which application for two years, after while application for validation must be made.

Brief History
Before 1958, the immigration duties were the sole responsibility of the Nigeria police Force. By the year 1958, a chief immigration officer headed the department of the immigration services. The chief immigration officermetamorphosed into the present day Nigeria Immigration Service established under the government of Alhaji Tafawa Balewa in 1963.

Mission Statement
Our resolve is to have an IT driven security outfit that can conveniently address the operational challenges of modern migration.
To give the immigration service a new sense of direction that can make it relevant at all times to the world security order and responsive to global migration trend.
Things you should know about Nigeria Immigration Service
The Comptroller General is the head of NIS, while Deputy Comptroller General head its various directorate and they are assisted by the Assistant Comptroller General and then the Comptrollers.
Nigeria Immigration service has 8 zones headed by Assistant Comptroller General and the 36 states commands are headed by Comptroller General because of its peculiarity as a state and a zone.
Nigeria immigration service has other comptrollers heading the various commands in Lagos and these include:
a. Lagos sea port command
b. Passport offices in Ikeja and Festac command
c. Seme boarder command
d. Murtala Mohammed international airport command.
The Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) was extracted from the Nigeria Police Force (NPF) in 1958.
On August 1st, 1963, Immigration Department was formally established by an Act of Parliament ( Cap 171, Laws of the Federation Nigeria ). The head of the department then was the Director of
Immigration.
From the inception of service in 1963 till date, the service has had twelve Comptroller Generals.
Operational Structure
As a result of the restructuring of the Service, the Directorates have been increased to seven (7) from the previous three (3). Eight Zonal offices, Thirty-Six State Commands & Federal Capital Territory and Immigration offices in the 774 local government areas.

The Seven Directorates are:
Human Resources
Finance and Accounts
Planning, Research and Statistics
Work and Procurement
Investigation, Inspectorate/ Enforcement
Operations/ Passport
Border Patrol, ECOWAS/ African Affairs

In 2007 Nigeria became the first country in Africa to introduce the e-passport and among the first forty countries in the world to do so.

Note: Nigeria Immigration Service got new Comptroller Generals (CGI) Mr. David Shikfu Parradang (mni) On June 11th, 2013

Visa Types
Transit Visa / Entry Permit
Direct Transit Visa (airside) / Entry Permit
Business Visa / Entry Permit
Tourist Visa / Entry Permit
Diplomatic Visa / Entry Permit
Subject to Regularization Visa / Entry Permit
Temporary Work Permit Visa / Entry Permit
List of Nigerian Law enforcement agencies
Nigerian Police
Federal Road Safety Corps (FRSC)
Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFCC)
National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA)
Nigerian Copyright Commission (NCC)
Independent Corrupt Practices Commission (ICPC)
Nigeria Immigration Service(NIS)
Nigerian Custom Service (NCS)
Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps (NSCDC)
Nigeria Prisons Service (NPS)
National Tasksforce(Natforce)Nigeria.

History of the Nigeria Immigration Services
The Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) has witnessed series of changes since it was extracted from the Nigeria Police Force (NPF) in 1958. The Immigration Department, as it was known then, was entrusted with the core immigration duties under the headship of the Chief Federal Immigration Officer (CFIO). The department in its emergent stage inherited the Immigration Ordinance of 1958 for its operation. At inception, the department had a narrow operational scope and maintained a low profile and simple approach in attaining the desired goals and objectives of the government. During this period, only the Visa and Business Sections were set up.

On August 1st, 1963, Immigration Department came of age when it was formally established by an Act of Parliament ( Cap 171, Laws of the Federation Nigeria ). The head of the department then was the Director of Immigration. Thus, the first set of Immigration officers were former NPF Officers. It became a department under the control and supervision of the Federal Ministry of Internal Affairs ( FMIA ) as a Civil Service outfit.

Since that time the service has come a long way in its march toward reformations and restructuring to be better positioned for the implementation of modern migration management.

The structure has been changed to accommodate added responsibilities as well as emerging regional and sub-regional political alignments. The implication was the introduction of the ECOWAS and African affairs/bilateral division. Similarly aliens control and border patrol management were added to the responsibilities of the service.

Furthermore the service was saddled with the responsibility for the issuance of all Nigerian travel documents.

The service embraced the use of ICT in its operations with the introduction of the Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Aliens card (CERPAC). Ever since the service has taken giant strides in the use of ICT in it processes and operational procedures, notably the introduction of online payment for its facilities, in other words e-revenue collections by the service popularized this mode of revenue collection, leading it to become a Federal Government policy.

Earlier on the Service created a website with the domain name www.immigration.gov.ng This was in a bid to create a platform for interaction and dissemination of information about its operations to a wide ranging clientele.

The introduction of machine readable electronic passports in 2007 was a landmark achievement by the service in that Nigeria became the first country in Africa to introduce the e-passport and among the first forty countries in the world to do so. The embrace of the e-passport has become a major tool in the fight against trans border criminality as the e-passport contains the biometric details of holders thus making it easy for detection of persons travelling under false identities or compromised travel documents especially as the service is poised to introduce the PKD at our borders which has been approved by the Federal Government of Nigeria.

In due recognition of Nigeria Immigration Service’s stride as exemplified above, the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) the global body that regulates standards for travel documents admitted Nigeria into its board as the sole African representative.

Currently the country is cutting over Machine Readable Passports (MRP) to the electronic passport (e-passport) which initial deadline was December 2010 but now extended to April 2011.

As a result of the above development, e-passport machines have been installed in all the states of the federation and some missions abroad while efforts are still ongoing to deploy e-passport machines to all our missions abroad, the Nigeria Immigration Service has been sending its personnel for passport intervention to all regions of the world in line with the Federal Government foreign policy of citizen diplomacy. This implies taking the mobile passport issuing equipments to acquire and process passport for Nigerians in Diaspora.

Another significant achievement in the realm of ICT development is the establishment of a well equipped forensic laboratory for the examination of travel documents and monetary instruments. It is also to be noted that NIS personnel manning this laboratory are highly skilled due to the fact that they have been exposed to a lot of trainings locally and internationally on document fraud detection and techniques.

The role played by our development partners in attaining the above achievements is acknowledged with gratitude. These bodies include the International Organization for Migration (IOM), the European union (EU), the ECOWAS commission, just to mention but a few.

From the inception of service in 1963 till date, the service has had twelve Comptroller Generals.

Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test
We have compiled below past questions & answers, Likely questions and other necessary information you should know about the Aptitute Test.

The question usually covers a wide area including the history of Nigeria, Nigeria current affair, all about Nigeria Immigration Service, World organizations such as OPEC, UN, ECOWAS, OAU as well as knowledge of information technology e.t.c.

In all there are usually 50 questions.

Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test / Exam Past Questions Papers and Answers – Current Affairs

Note:.You should try to consult more on the answers. Thanks

Current Affairs (50 Questions)

Qtn 1: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

Options:
(a) Persecuting offenders
(b) enforcing of Laws
(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners

Answer: C

Qtn 2: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

Options:
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(c) 1964

Answer: C

Qtn 3: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976

Answer: A

Qtn 4: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

Options:
(a) South-Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria

Answer: D

Qtn 5: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?

Options:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15

Answer: B

Qtn 6: The present comptroller general of NIS is

Options:
(a) Umar Dahiru
(b) Uhuru Kayidee
(c) Boniface Cosmos
(d) David Parradang

Answer: D

Qtn 7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was

Options:
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba

Answer: C

Qtn 8: Lagos became a crown colony in

Options:
(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886

Answer: A

Qtn 9: The first war 1 was between

Options:
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918

Answer: D

Qtn 10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self governed in

(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956

Answer: C

Qtn 11: The first head of government of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Tafawa Balewa
(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe

Answer: C

Qtn 12: The first militant president of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: B

Qtn 13: Nigeria became a republic in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1976
(d) 1961

Answer: A

Qtn 14: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in

Options:
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1900

Answer: A

Qtn 15: The first Executive president was

Options:
(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe
(b) Olusegun Obansanjo
(c) Sheu Shagari
(d) Goodluck Jonathan

Answer: C

Qtn 16: The first colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard

Answer: D

Qtn 17: The highest court in Nigeria is

Options:
(a) Court of Appeal
(b) Supreme court
(c) Federal High Court
(d) Magistrate court

Answer: B

Qtn 18: ECOWAS was established in ____________ and has it administrative headquarter in

Options:
(a) 1967 Lome
(b) 1975 Lome
(c) 1975 Lagos
(d) 1967 Lagos

Answer:

Qtn 19: The first general election in Nigeria was held in

Options:
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1963
(d) 1999

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Nigeria practice one of the following system of government

Options:
(a) Con-federalism
(b) Unitarism
(c) Paliamentaism
(d) Federalism

Answer: D

Qtn 21: The last colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) James Robertson
(b) Jimmy Carter
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Huge Clifford

Answer: A

Qtn 22: The first Military coup de’tat in Nigeria was in

Options:
(a) 1964
(b) 1966
(c) 1960
(d) 1999

Answer: B

Qtn 23: The establishment of states started in Nigeria on

Options:
(a) May 27 1967
(b) Feb. 13 1966
(c) April 8 1960
(d) Oct. 1 1960

Answer: A

Qtn 24: The Biafra Civil war was between

Options:
(a) 1967-1968
(b) 1968-1971
(c) 1967-1970
(d) 1970-1975

Answer: C

Qtn 25: The national youth service corp was established in

Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1980
(d) 1997

Answer: B

Qtn 26: The Nigeria Police Force belongs to which organ of government

Options:
(a) Judiciary
(b) Executive
(c) Legislative
(d) Non f the above

Answer: B

Qtn 27: African consist of how many countries

Options:
(a) 54
(b) 55
(c) 60
(d) 70

Answer: A

Qtn 28: The Secretary general of OPEC is

Options:
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong

Answer: B

Qtn 29: The current secretary general of United nation is

Options:
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) Trugve Lie
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali

Answer: A

Qtn 30: Which of the followingpair of countries consist of the permanent security council of UN

Options:
(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
(c) France,Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
(d) France, Germany, Japan, China

Answer: B

Qtn 31: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be ………….. and above

Options:
(a) 35yr
(b) 20 yrs
(c) 40 yrs
(d) 55yrs

Answer: A

Qtn 32: The name Nigeria coined out of …………………

Options:
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures

Answer: B

Qtn 33: The first Inspector General of the Police Force was

Options:
(a) Teslim Balogun
(b) Louis Edet
(c) Ademola Adetokunbo
(d) Elias Balogon

Answer: B

Qtn 34: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is

Options:
(a) Dlamini Zuma
(b) Allasane Quattara
(c) Emeka Anaoku
(d) H. Desategn

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS

Options:
(a) H.Desategn
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo
(c) Allasane Quattara
(d) Ike Ekweremalu

Answer: B

Qtn 36: The headquarter of UN is in

Options:
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna

Answer: A

Qtn 37: UNO was founded in San Francisco in

Options:
(a) 1939
(b) 1914
(c) 1945
(d) 1950

Answer: C

Qtn 38: The first military coup-de’tat in Africa was in

Options:
(a) Libya
(b) Liberia
(c) Egypt
(d) Nigeria

Answer: C

Qtn 39: Nigeria became 36 states under the regime of

Options:
(a) Olusegun Obasanjo
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Ibrahim Babagida
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The first military head of state was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Ernest Shonekan

Answer: B

Qtn 41: Oil can be found in one of the following state in Nigeria

Options:
(a) Lagos
(b) Anambra
(c) Ondo
(d) Ekiti

Answer: C

Qtn 42: Tin is majorly found in

Options:
(a) Jos
(b) Enugu
(c) Kano
(d) Imo

Answer: A

Qtn 43: Oil was first discovered by Shell-BP in Nigeria ………………

Options:
(a) Oloibiri
(b) Idanre
(c) Warri
(d) Kabba

Answer: A

Qtn 44: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization

Options:
(a) ECOWAS
(b) OAU
(c) UN
(d) OPEC

Answer: B

Qtn 45: The last military head state of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Abdulsaleem Abubakar
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: A

Qtn 46: The name Nigeria was coined by ………………

Options:
(a) Flora Shaw
(b) Mary Slessor
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Juman Goldie

Answer: A

Qtn 47: The legislature in Nigeria is called

Options:
(a) House of assembly
(b) House of lords
(c) National Assembly
(d) House of Representative

Answer: C

Qtn 48: The legislature in Britain is referred to as ………………….

Options:
(a) House of common
(b) White house
(c) Congress
(d) Parliament

Answer: D

Qtn 49: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in

Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1959
(d) 1963

Answer: B

Qtn 50: The first Nigeria president to die in office was ………….. and he died on ……………

Options:
(a) Murtala Mohammed Feb 13 1976
(b) Sanni Abacha June 8 1998
(c) Ya’ardua May 52010
(d) Aguiyi Ironsi July 29

Answer: C

Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test
We have compiled below past questions & answers, Likely questions and other necessary information you should know about the Aptitude

EGLISH LANGUAGE (50 Questions)

Note: We have tried as much as we could to answer these questions, most of our answers may not be correct. You should try to consult more on the answers. Thanks

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

Qtn 1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

Options:
(a) Became quite rich
(b) Won a big contract
(c) he became a gold miner
(d) became a goldsmith

Answer: A

Qtn 2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

Options:
(a) Not to face all problems
(b) to want to become rich quickly
(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

Qtn 3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

Options:
(a) Stature
(b) figure
(c) elegance
(d) carriage

Answer: B

Qtn 4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university

Options:
(a) A smart performer
(b) an outright genius
(c) an outstanding scholar
(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

Qtn 5: What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

Options:
(a) A detailed account
(b) a balanced account
(c) a biased treatment
(d) a general survey

Answer: D

Qtn 6: Hers was a chequered career

Options:
(a) An interesting and successful career
(b) a career full of sorrow and tears
(c) a bright and memorable career
(d) a career full of ups and downs

Answer: D

Qtn 7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field

Options:
(a) A source of political benefits
(a) a way out of political trouble
(c) a cause for political joy
(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off

Options:
(a) Succeed
(b) fail
(c) attract applause
(d) take place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand

Options:
(a) when we get to a crisis point
(b) in the final analysis
(c) when the blocks are lowered
(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

Options:
(a) something she likes very much
(b) something she dislikes very much
(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily

Options:
(a) without commitment
(b) with speed
(c) mother’s pet
(d) father’s pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes

Options:
(a) harmony
(b) in disunity
(c) for selfish purposes
(d) stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated

Options:
(a) disowned
(b) arrested
(c) warned
(d) killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi is a die-hard criminal

Options:
(a) hard to kill
(b) hard to arrest
(c) remorseless
(d) resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.

Options:
(a) Concerned
(b) inclined
(c) disposed
(d) propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16: We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________

Options:
(a) Diverent demand and supply
(b) uneven wear and tear
(c) different purchasing power
(d) unpredictable national income

Answer: C

Qtn 17: The centre – forward was _____________ consequently the goal was not allowed

Options:
(a) In an offside position
(b) very well positioned
(c) brilliant player
(d) the captain of the team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely

Options:
(a) Too much a deadly
(b) Very deadly a
(c) so deadly
(d) such deadly a

Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __________

Options:
(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off
(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success

Options:
(a) Evocation
(b) invocation
(c) convocation
(d) revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable

Options:
(a) Won’t they
(b) wouldn’t they
(c) isn’t it
(d) cant they

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ________ his words

Options:
(a) Chew
(b) spit
(c) eat
(d) bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine

Options:
(a) Borrow / borrowed
(b) borrow /rent
(c) lend / lent
(d) lend/borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church ________ painted by members the previous day

Options:
(a) Were
(b) was
(c) is
(d) are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it

Options:
(a) Neither of them has
(b) neither of them have
(c) none of them has
(d) none of them have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom

Options:
(a) Dotting
(b) crawling
(c) diving
(d) darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka is now a _____ student but it took him years to ______

Options:
(a) Matured/mature
(b) mature/mature
(c)mature/matured
(d) matured/matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______ their _________

Options:
(a) Of/predicament
(b) about/ indulgence
(c) on/rearmament
(d) as for/advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his
______ and _____ his tongue

Options:
(a) Temperature/injured
(b)character/tightened
(c) temperament/loosened
(d) innocence/worsened

Answer: C

Qtn 30: The hospital was closed _________ because there were no beds to put patients ________

Options:
(a) Again/upon
(b) off/on
(c) down/at
(d) up/in

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The judge with his son _________ travelling to Lagos now

Options:
(a) Were
(b) shall
(c) is
(d) are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A university teacher is an _____

Options:
(a) Academic
(b) academics
(c) academician
(d) academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The adventurers ran into many ________ in the forest

Options:
(a) Dear
(b) dears
(c) deers
(d) deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __

Options:
(a) A free-for all
(b) a free for all fight
(c) a flee for all
(d) a free fight

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The class _____ more girls than boys this session
(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises

Answer: D

Qtn 36: The tourist bought __________

Options:
(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot
(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot
(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot
(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I have already ____ the picture on the sitting-room wall

Options:
(a) Hanged
(b) hunged
(c) hang
(d) hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most of us will attend the conference ____ at Ibadan later this year

Options:
(a) Holding
(b) held
(c) being held
(d) to hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I shall work hard so that I can ________ a distinction in English

Options:
(a) Secure
(b) make
(c) receive
(d) grab

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The baby was rather _______ than I could bear

Options:
(a) Much more troublesome
(b) much too troublesome
(c) so much troublesome
(d) very much troublesome

Answer: A

Qtn 41: Students were forbidden ______ secret society

Options:
(a) From joining
(b) in joining
(c) to join
(d) on joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of course, we all saw the culprit _______ and hit the man on the head

Options:
(a) Approached
(b) Approaching
(c) Approach
(d) Approaches

Answer: C

Qtn 43: A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as

Options:
(a) Preconceived
(b) premature
(c) ingenuous
(d) precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The company Director showed the contractor a _____ of the proposed office complex

Options:
(a) Prototype
(b) photograph
(c) microfilm
(d) photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _______ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat

Options:
(a) While
(b) by chance
(c) should
(d) should in case

Answer: C

Qtn 46: This imposing edifice _______ a fortune to build

Options:
(a) Had costed
(b) have cost
(c) costed
(d) cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They let him go in ________ to his age

Options:
(a) Respect
(b) regard
(c) disregard
(d) consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some scientists are trying to _____ human beings in their laboratories

Options:
(a) Imitate
(b) replicate
(c) implicate
(d) fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _______

Options:
(a) Does not he
(b) does he not
(c) does he
(d) doesn’t he?

Answer: C

Qtn 50: These villagers _______ to grow rice

Options:
(a) Used
(b) are used
(c) were used
(d) use

Answer: A